4/1/10

Roll out the Red Carpet....

no even better...PINK CARPET...

and put on your most hidious dress...
Because it's time for the Brailley Awards!!!
Today we will celebrate the dots we love the most and the fine work they do! So sit back and enjoy the show.

Our first award...
The award for most painful display of Braille goes to this lady...
I love Brialle and all but having a tactile tattoo version of it on my arm is not a pain I'll be going through anytime soon. It's actually kind of creepy!
The award for most unusual (and ridonculous) place to have Braille goes to this genius...

Who decided a Braille stop sign would be a good idea!
But people, if you are going to get a t-shirt with a Braille stop sign on it (cuz I know you all have thought about it) AT LEAST SPELL STOP CORRECTLY... Unless this guys name is RTOP which would indeed make a good rapper name, hmmmm, I'm getting ideas...
The next award is for, "Most Creepy Braille Toy!" Rubiks Cubes are legit and all but this looks like some kind of torture device...
I I'm scared!
The award for the, "Most Expensive Braille," goes to these babies...
Matching Braille, written in diamons, "I Love You" rings. I LOVE EM! Now to find me a sugar daddy...

The final award for the night, the award for "Most Scrumptiously Devine Yumminess Braille," goes to this little guy...
Come to Mama Bar of Chocolatey Braille Goodness!
Well, that's it folks, short and sweet. Braille at it's finest! :)
Gotta go, I'm now licking the screen...

7 comments:

Dance Biz said...

LOVE IT! FUN STUFF!

Louise said...

Braille stop sign cracks me up. Where did you find the misspelled one? Was that a one-of-a-kind home-spun T-shirt, or is someone trying to make a buck out of a whole line of RTOP T-shirts?

Becky said...

Funny - Yes, would LOVE one of those rings -- beautiful!

Daisy said...

That tattoo: ouch! I love the stop sign and the RTOP t-shirt, too. My favorite Braille t-shirt is the one that says, in Braille of course, "If you can read this, you're too close!" I don't own it yet, but some day....

Palmer Family said...

Where do you find these pictures? Braille tat or specially arranged Mosquiter bites? Ouch.

Palmer Family said...

Holy funny! The girl with the Braille tat is quite creative/crazy, and needs to clean her finger nails.

Toni I. Walls said...

Hilarious!!